Roles and Responsibilities

Carrington Junior School Governing Board

Structure

The governing board is made up of 14 members including an elected staff governor, 2 elected parent governors, 1 LA governor and the remainder are co-opted. The Head Teacher is also a governor. The chair is Mrs Anne Sheddick. Two members of the Senior Management team attend as Associate Members.

The following committees report to the full governing board – Education committee, Resources committee, Finance committee and Performance Management and Pay committee. 

In addition, working parties are established to deal with specific issues as required (eg Computing working party). Individual governors are allocated to roles of special responsibility and to monitor particular areas of activity and the curriculum termly and report back to the Governing Board as listed below.

Name: Anne Sheddick
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 8/12/14
End Date: 7/12/22
Committee Membership: FGB Chair, Performance Management, Finance, Pay
Special Responsibilities: Safeguarding, Looked After Children, Educational Visits, Ethics, Wellbeing, Disadvantaged Team, Home Learning
Personal Business Interest: NLG - advising & supporting other governing boards, vice chair of Bucks Association of School Governors and Bucks Governors Consultative Board
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Madeleine Burnett
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 26/03/20
End Date:  25/03/24
Committee Membership: FGB, Finance
Special Responsibilities:  Health & Safety, Governor Development, Ethics, Wellbeing 
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Israil Bryan
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 07/11/18
End Date: 06/11/22
Committee Membership: FGB
Special Responsibilities: Disadvantaged team, PHSE, RE, Web compliance
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Sally Mule
Type of Governor: Parent
Elected by: Parents
Start Date: 18/10/18
End Date: 17/10/22
Committee Membership:  FGB
Special Responsibilities: Curriculum, Physical Education, Music, Drama, Art, Forest School
Personal Business Interest: Husband associate governor at Carrington Infant School (no voting rights)
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name:  Vacancy
Type of Governor:  Parent
Elected by:  Parents
Start Date: 
End Date: 
Committee Membership: 
Special Responsibilities: 
Personal Business Interest: 
Pecuniary Interest: 
Name: 
Type of Governor: 
Elected by: 
End Date: 
Committee Membership: 
Special Responsibilities: 
Personal Business Interest: 
Pecuniary Interest: 
Name: Jane Wright 
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 8/12/14
End Date: 07/12/22
Committee Membership: FGB Vice-Chair, Performance Management, 
Special Responsibilities: SEND, Pupil Premium, Catch-Up, Ethics, Wellbeing, Disadvantaged Team, History, Geography, French
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name:  Neil Bourhill
Type of Governor: Local Authority Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date:  05/07/18
End Date:  04/07/22
Committee Membership: FGB, Finance (Chair), Performance Management (Chair)
Special Responsibilities:  Finance, Curriculum Team, Maths, Science, Technology, DT and Computing
Personal Business Interest:  None
Pecuniary Interest:  None
Name: Anna Majcher (Head Teacher)
Type of Governor: Ex-Officio
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 01/01/17
End Date: N/A
Committee Membership: FGB, Performance Management, Finance
Special Responsibilities: All working parties or nominee
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Emma Cameron (Deputy Head Teacher)
Type of Governor: Associate Member (voting rights not granted)
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 13/09/2018
End Date: 12/09/2021
Committee Membership: Finance
Special Responsibilities:  Curriculum
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Nicola Gibbons (Assistant Head Teacher/SENDCo)
Type of Governor: Associate Member (voting rights not granted)
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 12/09/2020
End Date: 11/09/2021
Committee Membership: 
Special Responsibilities:  SEND, Disadvantaged Team
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name:
Type of Governor: 
Elected by:
Start Date: 
End Date: 
Committee Membership: 
Special Responsibilities: 
Personal Business Interest: 
Pecuniary Interest: