Roles and Responsibilities

Carrington Junior School Governing Board

Structure

The governing board is made up of 14 members including an elected staff governor, 2 elected parent governors, 1 LA governor, 1 associate governor and the remainder are co-opted. The Head Teacher is also a governor. The chair is Mrs Anne Sheddick.  

The following committees report to the full governing board – Education Committee, Resources Committee and Performance Management and Pay Committee. 

In addition, working parties are established to deal with specific issues as required. Currently there are Finance and Future Strategy Group working parties. Individual governors are allocated to roles of special responsibility and to visit specific classes termly and report back to the Governing Board as listed below.

As of May 2018, only 9 governors are in post.  There are vacancies for a parent governor, LA governor and 4 co-opted governors. There are currently 2 associate governors.

 
Name: Anne Sheddick
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 8/12/14
End Date: 7/12/18
Committee Membership: FGB Chair, Performance Management, Resources, Education
Special Responsibilities: Literacy, Pupil Premium, Child Protection, Finance, Future Strategy Group
Personal Business Interest: NLG - advising & supporting other governing boards
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Phill Weaver
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 22/06/15
End Date: 21/06/19
Committee Membership: FGB Vice-Chair, Resources, Education
Special Responsibilities: Policy Review, Communications, Future Strategy Group
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Jane Wright 
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 8/12/14
End Date: 7/12/18
Committee Membership: Education (Chair), Resources
Special Responsibilities: SEND, Equalities, Data Review, Future Strategy Group
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name:  Neil Bourhill
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date:  05/07/18
End Date:  04/07/22
Committee Membership: Resources
Special Responsibilities:  Chair of Finance Working Party
Personal Business Interest:  None
Pecuniary Interest:  None
Name: Rachel Bailey
Type of Governor: Associate Member (voting rights granted)
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 18/01/17
End Date: 17/01/21
Committee Membership: Education
Special Responsibilities: School Trips Review
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
 Name: Lesley Favager
Type of Governor: Associate Member (voting rights granted)
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 08/11/17
End Date: 07/11/19
Committee Membership: Resources
Special Responsibilities: Finance Advisor
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
no_border
Governing Board Record of Attendance for the Academic Year 2016-2017

 

 

 

FGB

20/9/16

FGB

7/11/16

EXTRA FGB

25/11/16

FGB

7/12/16

FGB

18/1/17

FGB

28/2/17

FGB

29/3/17

 FGB

11/5/17

 FGB

21/6/17

 FGB

19/7/17

 Over view

A Sheddick

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

10/10

J Fischer

A

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

9/10

A Wright

x

x

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

S Wood-

bridge

x

x

A

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4

D  Martin

x

x

A

x

x

x

x

x

x

A

8/10

L Favager

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

A

9/10

S Neale

x

A

x

A

A

A

A

x

A

A

3/10

J  Wright

x

x

x

x

x

A

x

x

x

x

9/10

P  Weaver

A

x

x

A

x

x

x

x

x

x

8/10

P Simpson

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

A

x

9/10

A Preston

x

x

A

x

x

x

A

x

x

x

8/10

K Legg

x

A

A

x

x

x

A

x

x

x

7/10

R Bailey

 

 

 

 

x

x

A

x

x

x

5/6

T Adnan

 

 

 

x

A

A

x

x

x

A

4/7

 A Majcher

 

 

 

 

x

x

x

x

x

x

6/6

M Bartlett

 

 

 

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

7/7

Name: Anna Majcher
Type of Governor: Ex-Officio
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 01/01/17
End Date: N/A
Committee Membership: All committees or nominee
Special Responsibilities: All working parties or nominee
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Nathan Talbot
Type of Governor: Staff
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 09/03/18
End Date: 08/03/22
Committee Membership: FGB, Education
Special Responsibilities: None
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: James Fischer
Type of Governor: Co-opted
Elected by: Governing Board
Start Date: 08/12/14
End Date: 07/12/18
Committee Membership: Performance Management, Resources, Education
Special Responsibilities: Governor Development, Numeracy
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: Kat Legg
Type of Governor: Parent
Elected by: Parents
Start Date: 06/12/15
End Date: 05/12/19
Committee Membership: Resources, Education
Special Responsibilities: Physical Education, Finance Working Party
Personal Business Interest: None
Pecuniary Interest: None
Name: To be appointed
Type of Governor: Parent
Elected by: Parents
Start Date: 
End Date: 
Committee Membership: 
Special Responsibilities: 
Personal Business Interest: 
Pecuniary Interest: 

If you require any paper copies of information on our website, please contact the school office.